Subscribe To Our Newsletter Subscribe  Become a Member

Past Programs

2004-2005

September: Ron Parkinson, Ron Parkinson & Associates
October: Herb Baum, The Dial Corporation
November: Sandy Smith, Sandy Smith Seminars
December: Brad Trayser, jstar Brands
January: Brian Hunt, NBC Universal Cable Networks
February: Kingsley Surr, Saatchi Saatchi Compton Worldwide Asia-Pacific
March: Ken Thoreson, Acumen Management Group Ltd.
March Conference: “Nonprofit Marketing,” Karla Williams, The Williams Group
April: Jack Mills
April Awards Gala & Benefit Auction: “April in Paris”
May: Linda Fisk, Scripps Network Interactive

2003-2004

August: “KAMA at the KMA” Membership Reception
September: Chris Schoenleb, International Midas Dealer Association
September Enrichment Series: Wine Appreciation
October: Thomas O’Brien, Procter & Gamble
October Enrichment Series: Golf Clinic
October Conference: “A New Shape of Mail”
November: Subodh Karnik, Delta Air Lines
December: Marketing Exchange
January: Philip Connelly, Vietti Foods Co
January Enrichment Series: Lady Vols vs. Vanderbilt
February: Doug Kirchhofer, Tennessee Smokies
February Conference: “A Marketing Approach in Development,” Karla Williams, The Williams Group
March: Scottie Mayfield, Mayfield Dairy Farms
April: Eva A. May, Espa├▒ol Marketing & Communications, Inc.
May Conference: “Guerrilla Marketing for Free,” Jay Conrad Levinson
May: L. Grant Evans, Charter Communications

2002-2003

August: “KAMA at the KMA” Membership Reception
September: Dick Stevens, Time Inc. Custom Publishing
October: Randall Beard, American Express
November: Herb Baum, Dial Corp.
December: Marketing Exchange
January: Mike Boyd, Home & Garden Television
February: Ralph Ockenfels and Mike Keith, Tennessee Titans
February Conference: “Brandraising While Fundraising,” Todd Baker, The Domain Group
March: Jerry Smith, The Tombras Group
March Awards Gala & Benefit Auction:Celebrating 15 Big Ones
April: Patsy Neal, Women’s Basketball Hall of Fame
May: Ashley Shomaker, U30 Group Inc.
May Conference: “Healthcare Marketing,” Danny Fell and Adrienne Foley, Daniel+Douglas+Norcross
June Conference: “Small Business Marketing,” Scott Spaid, Mediapulse; Revonda Moody, Pacific Western Technologies; Tony Spiva, The University of Tennessee; Steve Herzog, Sandler Sales Institute

2001-2002

September: Marketing in Crisis: A Panel Discussion
October: Stevan Porter, Hilton Hotels Corporation
October Mini-Conference: “Managing Change for Bottom-Line Results”, T. Allen Pannell Jr., Miles & Pannell
November: Tonya Hinch, Edison Schools
November Conference: “Increasing the Impact of Special Events”; Dorothy Smith, Smith Marketing; Gene Patterson, WATE-TV; Ellen Liston, Children’s Hospital; Rebecca Ramsey, Shoney’s of Knoxville
December: Members Marketing Fair
January: Heather Lockhart, Feld Entertainment
January Conference: Marketing Boot Camp
February: Michelle Magat, Weber Shandwick Worldwide
February Mini-Conference: “Memory Retention”, Kevin Spath, South College
March Awards Gala & Benefit Auction:C’est Magnifique!
March: Blake Davidson, NASCAR
April: Dianne Jacobs, Pinnacle Foods Corp.
April Mini-Conference: “Top 20 Characteristics of People Who Get to the Top”, Tom Gunnels, Tom Gunnels Seminars
May: Alf Nucifora, Nucifora Consulting Group
May Conference: “Best Practices of Highly Successful Nonprofit Organizations”, Jerry Askew, St. Mary’s Foundation; Monroe Free, Knox Area Rescue Ministries; Steve Diggs, Emerald Youth Foundation

2000-2001

September: Ed Stone, Stone & Associates
October: Vicki Escarra, Delta Air Lines
October Mini-Conference: “Improve Your Communication Skills with Myers-Briggs”, T. Allen Pannell Jr., Miles & Pannell
November: John Anderson, International Consulting
November Mini-Conference: “Designing Better Web Pages”, Scott Spaid, Mediapulse Inc.
January: Greg Van Scoy, Burke Customer Satisfaction Associates
February: John L. Mariotti, The Enterprise Group
February Mini-Conference: “Selling for Non-Sales People”, Pete Johnson, Journal Broadcast Group
March Awards Gala & Benefit Auction:JazzAMAtazz
March: Wanda Holt, Holt Consulting
March Mini-Conference: “Laughter is the Best Therapy”, Dr. Farris Jordan
April: Jerry Michaelson, MarketingAmerica
May: Tom Ward, Nashville Predators
May Conference: “How Marketing Moves Money Your Way: A Conference for Nonprofit Organizations”

1999-2000

September: Fran Jose, Saks Inc.
October: Herb Baum, Hasbro Inc.
October Golf Tournament: Soar with Eagles
October Mini-Conference: “Better Communication with Myers-Briggs Type Indicator”, Steve McArthur, Tennessee Associates International
November: Laurie Tucker, FedEx Corporation
November Mini-Conference: “Better Results from Direct Mail Marketing”, Ann Staup, Direct Mail Services
January: Edmond Lewis, Interactive Pictures Corporation
February: Robert Prazmark, International Management Group
March Awards Gala & Benefit Auction:The Awards Show
March: Al Brown, University of Tennessee Lady Vols
March Mini-Conference: “Getting to WOW Service”, Jeff Hutchison, Ruby Tuesday Inc.
April: Carl Barnhill, Coors Brewing Company
April Mini-Conference: “The Interviewing Process”, Don Truza, Transition Team
May: S. Howard Warnock, Cartier Inc.
May Mini-Conference: “Strategic Marketing”, Jerry Michaelson

1998-1999

September: Paul Jacobs, Jacobs Media
October: Brock Leach, Frito-Lay Development Group
October Conference: “The Many Faces of Teamwork: Making Personality Differences Work for Your Business”
November: Steve David, Procter & Gamble
January: Dan Rohman, Dollywood
February: Laura Kenny, Williams Vyvx Services
March: Harold R. Denton, Former US Nuclear Reactor Regulations Director
April: Phillip Fulmer, University of Tennessee
April Conference: “Marketing 2000: Techniques for the New Millennium”
May: William J. Gammell, Abt Associates Inc.

1997-1998

September: Elaine Burn, American Collegiate Marketing Inc.
October: Casey Wojciechowski, Grey Advertising
November: M. Mercedes Lytle, INROADS
January: Stan Latacha, Goody’s Family Clothing
February: Gloria Ray, Knoxville Sports Corporation
February Awards Gala & Benefit Auction: 10th Anniversary Gala
March: Jerry Benefield, Nissan Motor Manufacturing Corporation USA
April: Lila Everett, Home & Garden Television April Conference: “Seven Keys to Business Forecasting”
May: Charles Sawyer, Philips Consumer Electronics

1996-1997

September Golf Tournament: Soar with Eagles
October: Paul Kusserow, Colonial Williamsburg Foundation
November: Joe Weller, Nestle USA
November Conference : “The Internet . . . The Hype . . . The Reality . . .,” Scott Spaid, Mediapulse; Kathy Leonard, InfoTEK Inc.
January: Michael Thomas, Former Chair of Chartered Institute of Marketing
February: Michael Gill and Sheila Patterson, Fired Up! – From Corporate Kiss-Off to Entrepreneurial Kick-Off!
February Awards Gala & Benefit Auction: Casino
March: Frank B. Golley, CokerGolley Ltd.
April: Jerry Laner, Sara Lee Corporation
May: Pat Summitt, University of Tennessee

1995-1996

September: Richard T. Clark, Merck & Co. Inc.
October: Herbert M. Baum, Quaker State
February: Charles E. Curran III, COMAIR Inc.
February Awards Gala & Benefit Auction: Beyond Ourselves: Reaching Outward & Upward
April Conference: “Confessions of a Database Marketer,” Ashleigh P. Groce, APG & Partners
April: David Klein, Advertising Age
May: Carol Mabe, Victoria’s Secret

1994-1995

September: Roger P. DiSilvestro, Athlon Sports Communications Inc.
October Conference: “A Qualitative Research Workshop,” Rebecca Bryant, Directions Data
November: Jonathan Palmer, Barnett Banks Inc.
January: Channing Dawson, Home & Garden Television
February: Bill Samuels, Maker’s Mark Distillery
February Gala: Mardi Gras – AMA Style
March: Russell Whitacre, Oscar Mayer
April: Agenia Walker Clark, Northern Telecom
April Conference: “Knoxville In Focus: Everything You Wanted to Know about Knoxville But Didn’t Know Who, What, Where or How To Ask,” Dr. William Fox, The University of Tennessee; Melissa Muendel, Greater Knoxville Chamber of Commerce; Robert Frady, Equifax National Decision Systems; J. Walker Smith, Yankelovich Partners; Agenia Clark, Northern Telecom

1993-1994

September: Sylvia L. Peters, The Edison Project
October: Phil Satre, Promus Companies
November: Charles E. Davis, NationsBank
January: Ken Yarbrough, TWL Tucker Wayne/Luckie & Company
February: Richard Amann, Boating Magazine
February Gala: A Rhinestone Gala
March: Trey Runnion, Cerner Corporation
April: Polly Kawalek, Quaker Oats Company
May: Terry Growcock, Robertshaw Tennessee

1992-1993

September: Bobby Young, Mercury Records
October: Casey Wojciechowski, Grey Advertising
November: Al Carey, Frito-Lay Direct
January: J. Walker Smith, Yankelovich Partners
February: Bill Burns, The Partnering Group
March: Cynthia Roberts, Olive Garden Italian Restaurant
April: Frederick Avery, Kraft Food Ingredients Corporation
May: Vicky Peltz, Garr Consulting Group

1991-1992

September: John Cranor, KFC
October: Derrick L. Herndon, Citibank
November: Chris Schoenleb, Midas International
December Reception: Marketing Wall of Fame Dedication
January: Bob Hope, Whittle Communications
February: Peggy Vessels, Jack Daniels Distillery
February Gala: Spend an Evening with Royalty
March: Scott Denison, Philips Consumer Electronics Company
April: Dianne Stokely, Federal Express
April Conference: “Preserve Your Customers,” Diane Stokely, Federal Express; Paul Bates, St. Mary’s Medical Center; Diana Baskette, Whirlpool; Mike Connor, Connor Concepts; Mark White, The Williams Company; David Wooley, Barber & McMurry; John Carmel, Duke University Diet and Fitness Center
May: Bill Schmidt, Quaker Oats Company

1990-1991

September: Judy Jordan, Delta Air Lines
October: Jerry Welsh, Welsh Marketing Associates
November: Lawrence D. Milligan Jr., Procter & Gamble
January: George M. Garces, Giltspur Inc.
February: Ruth A. Wooden, The Ad Council
February Gala: The Art of Marketing
March: James Jones, Eastman Chemical Company
April: Tonya G. Hinch, Clairol
May: Alex Korthals, Philips Consumer Electronics Company

1989-1990

September: Joel I. Brest, IBM Corporation
October: Deborah E. Kelly, Quaker Oats Company
November: William W. Adams, Armstrong World Industries Inc.
January: Joshua I. Smith, MAXIMA Corporation
February: Mark Medley, Control Technology Inc.
March: Barbara L. Behrman, Heinz USA
April: Harry Edelson, Edelson Technology Partners
May: H. Lee Martin, TeleRobotics International Inc.

1988-1989

September: Gerald Garcia, The Knoxville Journal
October: Jack Mills, Procter & Gamble
November: Scottie Mayfield, Mayfield Dairy
January: Jim Ritts, Whittle Communications
February: Davis Masten, Cheskin & Masten
March: John Rougeou, Elrick & Lavidge Inc.
April: John Cranor, Pepsi-Cola

Our Sponsors

Subscribe Below!

Join our email list to receive the latest updates from AMA Knoxville.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Subscribe Below!

Join our email list to receive the latest updates from AMA Knoxville.

You have Successfully Subscribed!